Near Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crossroads to War

Inscription. During the Civil War, this junction of Hunter Mill Road and the Alexandria, Loudoun & Hampshire Railroad was a vital crossroads as Union and Confederate troops moved along the tracks between Vienna and Leesburg. In Sept. 1862, the Confederate Brig. Gen. Wade Hampton's cavalry brigade passed here on route to Maryland during the Antietam Campaign. Traveling on the way to Pennsylvania on 17 June 1863, part of the Union's Army of the Potomac bivouacked just north of here, followed by the army's commander, Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker, on 26 June. The next day, Confederate Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart also passed here en route to Gettysburg.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T 46-b.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 10401 Hunter Station Rd, Vienna VA 22181, United States of America. Touch for directions.