Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Surrender of the Hornets' Nest

Inscription.
In the woods to the right and behind you lay the heart of the Hornets' Nest, where Union infantry and artillery held out eight hours against the Confederate tide. The Federals repulsed a series of assaults across Duncan Field (ahead) and through the adjoining woods.

Late in the day, 62 cannon commanded by Brig. Gen. Daniel Ruggles began pounding the Hornets' Nest from across the field, while Confederate infantry pressed in on the flanks. Many Federals escaped the closing trap, but more than 2,000 men under Brig. Gen. Benjamin M. Prentiss held their ground. Isolated and outnumbered, the Union defenders surrendered.

The Confederates crushed the Hornets' Nest, but the effort cost them many lives, and allowed General Grant time to consolidate his forces for a successful counterattack the next day.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the center is a copy of the painting Battle of Shiloh drawn by Thure de Thulstrup, depicting action in the Hornets' Nest. Union soldiers in the Hornets' Nest successfully defended their position along the "Sunken Road" until late in the day.

In the right center is a portrait of Prentiss. Brig. Gen. Benjamin M. Prentiss commanded the Sixth Division of the Union Army of the Tennessee at Shiloh. After his capture here, Prentiss was held prisoner of war for six
2. Battle Map - April 6, 1862
The north seeking arrow points to the right of the map.
months.

On the far right is a map depicting the action at this phase of the battle, titled The Hornets' Nest - April 6, 1862 - p.m. and captioned, Confederate flanking movements on the afternoon of April 6 led to the isolation and surrender of the Hornets' Nest.

At the top of the marker is a timeline showing the span of the battle, with time of the Union surrender at the Hornet's Nest indicated.

The trace of the "Sunken Road" passes beside the marker, and several regimental monuments are seen to the right. Duncan Field lies in the background to the south. In the far woodline is the location of Ruggles' massed batteries.