Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison's Riverfront / Underground Railroad

(Click any photo to see the details.)

Side A
Madison’s Riverfront
Once a bustling commercial and industrial area, Madison’s riverfront has greatly changed since the City’s founding in 1809. On these banks stood factories, mills, hotels and taverns, typical of a busy river port on the frontier. Annual flooding has forced the move to higher ground, leaving behind a restful park area for all to enjoy.

Side B
Underground Railroad
The Underground Railroad was neither “underground” nor a “railroad.” Rather, it refers to the 19th Century movement of enslaved African Americans seeking freedom in the North and the assistance they received on their journey. Madison and Jefferson County served as a significant conduit in this effort.

Erected by Historic Madison Indiana.

3. Madison, Indiana
Photo from the Marker of Madison, Indiana River-front.
10. Sign Located Inside Building
Rifleport
""Listen closely. If walls could talk in this 18th Century building, they would whisper tales of early trappers and settlers who built the original 24 inch thick stone barriers as a haven from the then wild west. The “fort” was later used as a stable for a large hotel near the river. Approximately 1850, railroad traders added a two story brick section and used the buildings as a trading posts and depot exchange. The “Depot Exchange” became a well-known house of ill repute with many “exchanges” taking place during Madison’s great railroad and steamboat days. With the decline of rail and river transport this beautiful city retreated from attention. Settlers sought other sources of income. By the turn of the century the property became a junkyard. Local, elderly citizens recall bringing newspapers and bottles to the yard during the wars and collecting a few cents for their “recyclables.” The property was purchased by the Lanthier family in 1990 and Lathier Winery opened in September of 1994.""
11. Lower Level Interior - - Lanthier Winery
12. Upper Level Interior