Farmington in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Footloose in Farmington:

A Historic Perspective of Downtown

Inscription. Farmington, New Mexico, the heart of the Four Corners, boasts a thriving downtown, where character, history and culture fuse in a mixture of places and events. Originally the land in what is now Northwest New Mexico was known as Tóta’  in Navajo, with meaning “water” and ta’ meaning “three,” essentially, “waters, three.” In 1876, this section of the Jicarilla Apache Reservation was opened for settlement by the U.S. government and allowed for the establishment of Farmington. In December 2002, the Farmington Historic Commercial District was officially entered into the National Register for Historic Places. With our colorful history, natural beauty and sense of purpose, Farmington is working to regain its downtown heritage and pride of place.

More about this marker. Most experts disagree that the Navajo word "Tota'" means "waters, three" (three rivers). It actually means "waters [flowing] together", or place where the rivers meet. In Farmington the Animas and LaPlata rivers flow into the San Juan.

Regarding Footloose in Farmington:. Approximately 8 blocks of Farmington's downtown area was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 2002. It features late 19th and early 20th-century buildings. Farmington has long been the commercial hub of the Four Corners region and has a population nearly 4 times that of Durango, Colorado (50 miles to the north). On weekends many people come to Farmington to do their shopping from the Navajo, Southern Ute, and Apache Reservations and
from small towns in a 60-mile radius.

“The Hunters arrived in