Oghil in County Galway, Connacht, Ireland — Irish West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Welcome to Port Corrúch Seal Colony

Failte go Port Corrúch

[First part of the marker is about the seal colony along the coastline and is not transcribed]

As you look across the North Sound you can see the Coast of Connemare and the Twelve pins of Connemara. Near by the factory ruins represents an out post of Victorian industianlism [sic] in the 19th Century. One of the earliest attempts to mechanige [sic] the kelp industry was sited just here for the topography of the area makes this Aran's most favoured weed-shore. The factory was set up in 1865 by the Marine Salts Co. of Ireland for burning seaweed for kelp. The company also had a factory in Galway extracting iodine from kelp and went out of business in 1877. Today the seaweed is used by local farmers as manure or fertiliser for their potato fields. To the east lies ‘loch phort Chorrúch’ This is a most tranguil [sic] lake where swans, curlews, waders and all sort of birds live in peace and harmony. In Winter there are 30 to 40 whooper swans on the lake.

Ta cósta Chonnamara agus na Beanna Beaola le feiceáil treasna an súnda ó thuaidh. In aice láimhe ta fothrach monarchain feamaine, nó an teach mór, monarcha a bhunaigh an marine Seats Co. of Ireland i 1865, chun feamainn a dhó agus ceilp a dhéanadh aistí Bhí monarcha eile ag an gcomlucht céanna
í nGaillimh ag baint Iodain as an gceilp ach dhuín an monarche síos i 1877. Tagann níos mó feamainn i dtír i bPort Chorrúch ná in aon áit eile ar an oilean agusis mar gheall ar sin a bunáiodh an monarcha anseo. Baintear úsaid i gconaí as an bfeamainn mar leasú ar gharranta fataí agus losrai?

Taobh thoir tá loch Phort Chorrúch loch ina Bhfuil go leór cineál eanlaith le feiceail inti ar nos lapairei, crotachi agus calai.

Looking north across the Atlantic Ocean toward Connemara and the Twelve Pins on the horizon.
Looking west along the north coast of Inishmore.