Dubuque in Dubuque County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Methodist Chapel

Inscription. On this site a Methodist Chapel was constructed in 1834.

As the first church in Iowa, it served not only as a place of worship but as a community center in an early spirit of civic concern, ecumenism and racial integration. At various times the 20 x 26 foot building was used as a pioneer schoolhouse. For a time it served as the first courthouse in Dubuque.

The meeting that adopted the resolution to incorporate the town of Dubuque was held here on March 25, 1837. The church was concerned to serve as a meeting place, as well as for worship, for people of all faiths and national origins. One of its charter members was a black woman.

The original building was replaced in 1839 when the Methodist congregation build a new church one block north of this site that was called Centenary Methodist Church. As the village grew in numbers other denominations built churches also, so that out of these modest and humble beginnings and spirit of vision, this mission church played a key role and helped set the course for the development of a robust city.

Erected 1978 by Dubuque Rotary Club.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1932.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the southeast corner of the square. Parking is located nearby by meter.

1. Washington Park. Wikipedia Entry on Washington Park. (Submitted on October 2, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Dubuque Chamber of Commerce
Area photo of Marker
. Link to Visitor Information for the City of Dubuque. (Submitted on October 2, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)