West Milford in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Long Pond Ironworks

Historic Village of Hewitt

Inscription.
Founded in 1766 by Peter Hasenclever, the Long Pond Ironworks was run by a succession of famous ironmasters, including Robert Erskine, Martin J. Ryerson and Abraham S. Hewitt. The Long Pond furnace, forge and supporting village contributed to the war efforts during the American Revolution, The War of 1812 and the Civil War. As at many other iron-producing sites in the Highlands, the furnace operation in the Long Pond ended in the 1880’s when the iron industry’s western migration was complete.

Long Pond was the colonial name for Greenwood Lake, the source of water power for the 18th- and 19th- century iron-smelting complex.

The Long Pond Ironworks Historic District is listed on the State and National Registers of Historic Places.

Erected by The Friends of Long Pond Ironworks, The North Jersey District Water Supply Commission and The Hackensack Water Company.

Regarding The Long Pond Ironworks. The site of the old iron works is listed as DMS 41° 08’ 27.55” N 74° 18' 33.22" W

1. The Friends of Long Pond Ironworks. Website homepage (Submitted on October 8, 2009, by Mary Ellen Coghlan of Warwick, New York.)

2. Long Pond Ironworks photo gallery
. (Submitted on October 8, 2009, by Mary Ellen Coghlan of Warwick, New York.)

1. West Milford, NJ
West Milford is one of New Jersey's largest communities covering an area of 80 square miles and situated on the Passaic County, NJ and Orange County, NY State border. West Milford includes the communities of Hewitt and Awosting. It is known for the water recreation afforded by Greenwood Lake.

In 1972 Warner Brothers opened Jungle Habitat adjacent to the West Milford (Nariobi) Airport just west of the Long Pond Ironworks. Although it drew 500,000 visitors in the first year of operation the park closed by 1976. The remoteness of its location most likely added to its demise.
    — Submitted October 8, 2009, by Mary Ellen Coghlan of Warwick, New York.

3. View of Both Markers
4. The Long Pond Ironworks Museum
5. The Long Pond Ironworks Entrance
8. Hewitt Church, Long Pond Ironworks Historic District
Built in 1895. The land was given by Mr. Hewitt and the building itself was constructed by the villagers from funds they raised.