Pottstown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Shuler House

Inscription.
Of the inns that were established in Pottstown in Colonial times that survived until Civil War days, The Farmer's Hotel (fondly remembered by local residents as The Shuler House) proved to be the most enduring. Built in the 1700's, the inn's original name is lost in history. In 1826, Joshua Missimer, a new owner, named it The Farmer's Hotel. It served as a stagecoach stop until 1842 when the railroad arrived.

William Shuler, Jr. purchased the inn in 1874 for $25,000, changed the name to The Shuler House, tore down the century-old rear structure on the west end and built a more substantial edifice. After his death his wife and son completed the renovations that gave it much of its latter day appearance.

In 1920, a new group of owners, The Shuler House Hotel & Garage Co. enlarged the eastern end for The Cafe Gladwyn and converted the stables in the back to a garage for the motor company. In 1942, Stanley Chaplin bought the hotel, put in a circular bar and basically gutted and remodeled the interior. Chaplin operated The Hotel Shuler until 1949 when the Govatos family purchased it. They were the owners until it closed on March 29, 1975, when the Montgomery County Redevelopment Authority paid them $310,000 for the hotel. Efforts were made to prevent its demolition, but to no avail. The area remained a vacant lot until
the establishment of the Smith Family Plaza on this site.
—David R. Kerns

Erected 2002 by The Govatos Family and Pottstown 250th Anniversary Committee.

Looking SE into the Smith Family Plaza.
1. Mary and Theodora Govatos

Mary and Theodora Govatos owned the Shuler House until March 1975 when it was sold and torn down. Aunt Mary and Aunt Teddy, (as we called her), took great pride in owning the hotel. Each room had a porcelain tub and sink with ivory handles for knobs, gray carpet, either light blue or white curtains, a sitting stool, chair, and a bed with a metal frame and a firm mattress. The sisters were known to give free coffee or hot chocolate to the police on duty while Nick, the chef, would prepare some of the finest Greek food you had ever tasted.

When we were young children, they allowed us to play throughout the hotel. As we grew older we were taught how to operate the telephone switchboard, set tables, clean rooms and deliver to guests. I will always remember how above the tables hung a huge swordfish and the pink and blue lights that wrapped around the bar; the kitchen and the smell of food; the basement and all the hiding places it held. It was a sad day when the hotel had to be sold and torn down.
    — Submitted September 29, 2014, by Tracy A. Queen of Atlanta, Georgia.

2. Replacement of Pottstown Historical Markers
The Pottstown Historical Society has announced plans for 2017 to replace the existing markers, which are beginning to show
their many years of outdoor exposure. We'll be working with Patrizi Signs in Pottstown, the shop involved in the original design and production. No changes are planned for the content, just a cosmetic update. Any and all donations to support the project will be greatly appreciated!
    — Submitted April 22, 2017, by Deb Penrod of Pottstown, Pennsylvania.

3. Owners of the Hotel Shuler
I am the niece of Mary Govatos, who owned the Hotel Shuler. I just wanted to note an error in the text relating to Mary and Theodora. Mary Govatos is the mother of Theodora, not a sister. Theodora did work in the hotel for many years when she was old enough.

Although we lived in NYC, my mother, grandmother, and father helped Aunt Mary after her husband passed away. My mother and grandmother helped by sewing the bedspreads and drapes for all the guest rooms. And my father helped as the bookkeeper on weekends.
Dominic, the chef, would make me anything I wanted to eat. But I would always request crab cakes and fries, and I was allowed to make my own ice cream sundaes.

Thanks for taking me down a stroll of memory lane, for I grew up as a child spending so much time at the Hotel.
    — Submitted March 14, 2021, by Helene Venizelos
of Somerville New Jersey.