Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Winterset Veterans Memorial

Dedicated to the memory of the
following men who gave the supreme
sacrifice in the defence of their country

World War II
Dale E. Bell • Harold Bloomquist • Edward Briggie • Edward Butcher • Ross Chickering • George Clark • Scott Cole • Frederick Cooper • Floyd Craven • Russell Davis • Wilbert Dodd • William Edwards • Norman Felton • Harold Flaugh • John W. Garner • Edwin Henry • Eugene Holmes • Lloyd Hudson • Ben Kiddoo Jr. • Kenneth Kinney • Glen Leech • John Limnane Jr. • Robert Lowe • Clyde Lull • Floyd McLarnand • J. Dean Martin • Morris Patty • George Robshaw • Dale Schoonoyer • Vernon Simmons • Harold Smith • John Smith • Bllly Stewart • Aaron Stump • Ted Tucker • Rex Wade • Merl Welty • Wernald Wetrich • Hugh E. Wright

Korea
Robert Enright • James A. Harrell • Howard James • Virgil B. Lienemann • Wayne E. Martens

Vietnam
Clayton Adams • Gene Adams • Charles W. Bass • James D. Camp • Barton Carey • Richard Dixon • Randall Farlow • Don Harrell • Roger Thompson

Vietnam
Charles Bartholomew • Don R. Harser • John McClurg • Robert C. Smith

Erected 1974 by American Legion Grier Rogers Post 184.

listed in these topic lists: War, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World II.

More about this memorial. This bronze marker on a marble slab is located towards the northern end of the Winterset Cemetery.

Area photo of the marker