Near Fruitland in Payette County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Snake River

Inscription. The valley of the Snake, historic passage from the Midwest to the Northwest, has been a primary route for travel since the days of Indians and fur traders.

The Oregon Trail forded the river at Old Fort Boise, the Hudson's Bay Company 12 miles upstream. Many a famous early westerner saw the valley you now see - though the look of the land has changed since white settlement brought irrigated farms. Today the river provides both irrigation and power along its thousand-mile course from the Yellowstone to the Columbia. Highways, railroads, and airlines follow its open valley east of here; but to the north, Hell's Canyon of the Snake is still almost impassable to man.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 263.)

2. Snake River Marker at Rest Area