Near Washington in Daviess County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Homer E. Capehart / GOP Cornfield Conference

Side A
Homer E. Capehart
Born into Indiana farming family 1897. Manufactured and pioneered sales of automatic phonographs, creating Capehart Corporation. Executive of Rudolph Wurlitzer Company 1933-1944. Organized 1938 Republican Party "Cornfield Conference" on Capehart farm land across the road. Became influential in party; served as U.S. senator 1945-1963. Died 1979.

Side B
GOP Cornfield Conference
Republican Party rally organized by Homer E. Capehart took place August 26-27, 1938 on the Capehart farm. Thousands from Indiana and other states attended; received significant national news coverage. Event sparked revival of Republican Party in Indiana and nationally and launched Capehart's political career.

Erected 1999 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Daviess County Visitors Bureau. (Marker Number 14.1999.2.)

6. Time Capsule - - 2038