Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Jug Bridge

An engineering marvel for early America

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
In 1800, travelers expected to ford rivers or use ferries that were slow and often risky in bad weather. The Baltimore and Frederick-Town Turnpike Company, building the first leg of the National Road in 1805, set out to revolutionize American roads. One of the results was an amazing five-arch stone bridge across the Monocacy River.

Leonard Harbaugh built the bridge in 1808 for a cost of $55,000. Mr. Harbaugh's signature was a distinctive stone "demijohn" placed on the bridge's east end, giving the span its name the "Jug Bridge." A demijohn was a popular bulbous, thin-necked bottle that often held whiskey. Rumors persist that a real jug of whiskey was planted inside the stone version. The Jug Bridge served faithfully well into the automobile era, but a collapse in 1942 led to a new bridge.

(Sidebar):
Marquis de Lafayette
America's hero, Frenchman Marquis de Lafayette, crossed the Jug Bridge in December, 1824, entering Frederick on his triumphal U.S. tour fifty years after the Revolutionary War.

Erected by America's Byways.

In addition, it is included in the Lafayette’s Farewell Tour, and the The Historic National Road series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1824.

2. Jug Bridge Marker and Monuments

More about this marker. On the left side is a picture of a post card captioned, “The Jug Bridge as seen in this early 20th century postcard view. The bridge collapsed in 1942, but the tollhouse on the opposite side of the river, still survives and is now a private residence.”

In the center is a picture of the Jug Bridge monument captioned, “Some horseless carriage adventurers (note the googgles and the duster in the foreground) pose with the stone demijohn at the entrance to the Jug Bridge. The unique monument was moved to its present location in 1965.”

The sidebar contains a portrait of Lafayette.

The background of the marker is “National Road at Fairview Inn” which is used on many of the markers in this series.

1. Jug Bridge site. Route 40 website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marquis de Lafayette 1757 - 1834.
3. Jug Bridge Monument
Virtualology website entry (Submitted on September 5, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Old Bridge(s)
Three generations of bridges are in evidence at the Jug Bridge site. This photograph was taken from the current Old National Pike bridge (Route 144). The old highway bridge dating to the 1940s still stands to the north, but is not used for traffic. Some stone piling ruins lay further to the north of that bridge, dating to the original Jug Bridge. The original spanned the river to connect what are present day East Patrick Street and Dr. Baxter Road. The site is on private property.
Library of Congress
5. The Jug Bridge in 1933
In this 1933 photo, clearly visible on the east end of the bridge is the Jug Monument. On the far bank is the toll house and even further in the distance is the Reich farm house and barn.

Credit: Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, Historic American Buildings Survey, HABS MD,11-FRED.V,5-1
6. Marquis de Lafayette
Close-up of image on marker
circa 1908
7. The Jug Bridge about 1908
8. Western abutment, Jug Bridge
9. Western abutment, Jug Bridge
The western abutment is all that remains of the massive Jug Bridge across the Monocacy River.
10. Former jug location
The jug sat where there is now a round pad of moss.
11. Eastern abutment, Jug Bridge
This photo is taken from almost exactly the same spot as the one showing the former location of the jug, but looking in the opposite direction. The two replacement bridges can be seen in the background.
Historic American Buildings Survey, circa 1933
12. Jug Bridge Toll House
The Jug Bridge Toll House, as photographed by the Historic American Buildings Survey in the 1930s. The house still stands on private property.