Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mary Clark

Side One:

Born circa 1801, Clark, a slave, was purchased in Kentucky in 1814 by B. J. Harrison, brought to Vincennes in 1815, and indentured as his servant. In 1816, G.W. Johnston purchased her indenture for 20 years. In 1821, Clark and attorney Amory Kinney petitioned Knox County Circuit Court to terminate her indenture because she was held illegally “as a slave.”

Side Two
Circuit Court ruled Clark “freely” entered into her indenture and had to complete it. Upon appeal, Indiana Supreme Court ruled in November 1821 that Clark’s suit proved her service was involuntary, violating Indiana’s 1816 Constitution. Court discharged her from service. Ruling contributed to end of indentured servitude in Indiana. Clark died in 1840.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Brewer Family & Friends. (Marker Number 42.2009.1.)

Note marker to the left of the lamp post.
5. Mary Clark Marker - - Behind Tree on Right Corner of Courthouse
6. South East Corner - Knox County Courthouse - Vincennes, Indiana
(Click on photo for details.) Note marker to the right of the parked (black) car at the corner of the courthouse.