Cascade in Valley County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Long Valley Ambush

Inscription. While hunting stolen horses on Aug. 20, 1878, WM. Monday, Jake Groseclose, Tom Healy, & "Three Finger" Smith were ambushed in a rocky basin 9/10 mile by road from here.

Monday and Groseclose were killed immediately, and Healy wounded; Smith, "being a man of experience in such matters," fled. He made it 40 miles to Salmon Meadows. Infantrymen buried the 3, marked the spot, and took up the Indian trail. Smith estimated there were 75 Indians; army trackers finally concluded there were only 5 -- but they never caught them.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 155.)

2. Long Valley Ambush Marker in Cascade