Seneca Rocks in Pendleton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

More Than One Way Up

Inscription. The first recorded ascent of Seneca Rocks was in 1939. Since then, climbers have explored a maze of more than four-hundred routes across its face. Some routes lead to the summit; others meet dead-ends. Climbers from around the world come to test their skills, spend time with friends and enjoy the view at one of the most popular climbing locations in the eastern United States.

Non-climbers can get a "climber's eye-view" by hiking up to the observation platform near the North Summit. Climbing routes should be attempted only by experienced climbers, or with the aid of experienced guides.

Can you find climbers on any of the popular routes shown on this map? Which peak has more difficult routes?

Erected by Monongahela National Forest.

1. Seneca Rocks Discovery Center. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. The Legend of Seneca Rocks. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Marker and Seneca Rocks
3. Seneca Rocks