Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reynold’s Brigade

Inscription. Federal 14th A.C. advancing from Pace’s Fy. (largely on Howell Mill Rd.) were stubbornly resisted by Wheeler’s vastly outnumbered cavalry. Reynold’s Arkansans, Walthall’s div. Stewart’s A.C., were posted N. of the creek, July 14, to support Wheeler’s operations & to destroy the bridge after his inevitable withdrawal.

July 18, 1864. All Confederate forces moved S. of the cr.; Reynold’s troops fired the bridge & from the high ground, covered the approaches with musketry & artillery fire. Johnson’s 14th A.C. div. [US], failing to force a crossing, was halted for the night.

Erected 1984 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-52.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and almost identical text on this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

Looking north, the Reynold's Brigade Marker can just be seen in the foreground (right), with the Howell's Mill marker just visible beyond it. The bridge over Peachtree Creek is just beyond the markers and before the traffic light.