Near McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Langley Fork

Inscription. Two 18th-century roads intersect just west of here: Sugarlands Rolling Road (now Georgetown Pike) and Little Falls Road (now Chain Bridge Road). Several historic structures stand near the fork: Langley Toll House (ca. 1820); Langley Ordinary (ca. 1850); Mackall House (ca. 1858); Gunnell's Chapel (ca. 1879); Langley Friends Meeting House (ca. 1893), and Hickory Hill (ca. 1870), at times the home of Supreme Court Justice Robert H. Jackson, then-Senator John F. Kennedy, and his brother Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy. Thomas Lee, of Stratford Hall, acquired Langley in a 1719 land grant and named it for a family estate in England.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-33.)

3. Gunnell's Chapel
This small wooden structure was the home of an African-American Methodist congregation. The chapel was built around 1879 on land belonging to Robert Gunnell, a black farmer in Langley. Robert became a free man prior to the war, and according to some sources, owned several slaves, including his wife. While residing in Washington City during the Civil War, Robert was paid compensation for his slaves when they were freed under the 1862 act abolishing slavery in the District of Columbia
4. Mackall House
This building was erected in 1858-59 and served as the first home of the Trinity Methodist Church. The Mackall family converted the church into a residence at the end of the 19th century. The building today resembles more a family home than a church. During the Civil War, the church served as a hospital, like many buildings in the area. The Country Day School now occupies the spot.
5. Langley Ordinary
The Langley Ordinary (tavern) served as Union General George A. McCall's headquarters and as a wartime hospital. Graffiti of Union soldiers still dots the walls inside. According to a National Register of Historic Places application, the Langley Ordinary was built circa 1850; the Fairfax Country Inventory of Historic Sites places the date of construction between 1856-61.
6. Looking down Georgetown Pike towards the Crossroads
7. Langley Fork Marker showing new pull-off area along Georgetown Pike
8. Langley Meeting House
Located at 6410 Georgetown Pike.
9. Langley Toll House
At 6324 Georgetown Pike, the 19th century building was originally 1 story, and enlarged to 2 stories in 20th century.