Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Commissary - R.R. Depot

Inscription.
This cellar was under Joseph Babcock's brick store. During the Civil War the building was used as a commissary.

Babcock's warehouse and cotton shed were located to your right on the bluff overlooking the river. The family home, kitchen, and garden stood between this store and the warehouse.

In 1860 the Babcock family sold the land between this sign and Capitol Street to the Cahawba, Marion and Greensboro Railroad Company for a train depot. Railroad tracks had been laid directly down Capitol Street in 1858.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a newer marker,