Bethel in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Bethel Church

Inscription. In 1850, the people of this area decided to build a church where the Word of God could be preached and expounded. Burr and Emsey Glascock donated the land and were the main leaders. Private donations by the people of the community were a large factor in accomplishing the work. After the Civil War, the church needed extensive repair because it had been used as a hospital and horse stable by troops of both armies. Bethel which means “House of God” has faithfully served as a meeting place for all people. The church was moved to its present site in October 1977 where it is still loved by all who worship there – Amen.

Erected 1980 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 26.)

The Old Bethel Church can be seen in the distance.