Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wood's & Newton's Divs. at Peachtree Creek

Inscription. July 19, 1864. Wood’s & Newton’s 4th A.C. divs. moving S. from Buckhead to effect crossings at Peachtree Cr. found the bridge burned. Wood improvised one & crossed two brigades which, after a sharp contest with Hardee’s troops [CS], drove them to the high ground southward.

Wood held the bridge-head S. of the creek until relieved at dark by Newton’s div. which moved forward the next day to the battlefield of Peachtree Creek near Collier Rd.

Wood’s div. camped -- night of July 19 -- at Buckhead & the next morning it followed Stanley’s route to join Schofield at Pea Vine Cr.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-23.)

The impressive growth of Kudzu (a vine originally imported to Georgia to control roadside erosion) covering trees to the left is on the north bank of Peachtree Creek.
Looking north on Peachtree Road, with Fairhaven Circle to the right
The marker to the right is Ward's Div. Crossed Peachtree Creek