Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Early Land Patents

Inscription. In 1653, Thomas Burbage obtained 3,000 acres between the Occoquan and Neabsco Creek. Burbage’s Neck later passed to Martin Scarlet (d.1695), pioneer settler and sometime Burgess. George Mason II gained 534 acres of Occoquan River frontage including a ferry landing and the site of the first Prince William Court House. The plantation was named Woodbridge after a toll-bridge built by Mason’s great-grandson Thomas in place of the family-owned ferry.

Erected 1976 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4.)

. Marker was in this post office area: Woodbridge VA 22191, United States of America.

Don Wilson, a member of Prince William County area historical groups, is shown with the removed marker.
There are four other markers here, The First Courthouse of Prince William County, Occoquan, Fairfax County / Prince William County, and Jefferson Davis Highway.