Mitchells in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mitchells Presbyterian Church

Inscription. This Gothic Revival church, built in 1879, contains an elaborate example of trompe-l’oeil fresco painting done in 1888. Joseph Dominick Phillip Oddenino, an Italian immigrant artist, painted to deceive the eye into believing that his plaster murals of Gothic arches, Renaissance-styled cornices, and embellished Corinthian columns were three dimensional. Oddenino decorated the ceilings at Mitchells Church and Hebron Lutheran Church in Madison with geometric designs.

Erected 1985 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-25.)

Regarding Mitchells Presbyterian Church. Mitchells Presbyterian Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. This church is also one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Organized by the Presbytery of Rappahannock in 1867, the Rapidan Church moved to Mitchells and built the current Gothic Revival frame structure in 1879. In 1888, the name was changed to Mitchells Presbyterian Church,
and the Italian immigrant painter Giuseppe Domenico Felipe Oddenino (1831-1913) was commissioned to decorate the interior with trompe-l’oeil frescoes. The building became a registered landmark on Virginia's Historic Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. In 1981, University of Virginia architectural historian Richard Guy Wilson said, "Oddenino's wall paintings are unique, some of the very finest trompe-l'oeil interior paintings in the United States." The murals were restored in 1983-1984.

1. Mitchells Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on October 11, 2009, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Mitchells Presbyterian Church NRHP Nomination page. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.)

3. Mitchells Presbyterian Church (1879)