Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Battle of Ridgefield, April 27, 1777

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
British General Tryon’s Raid on Danbury occurred on April 26, 1777. The beginning of the 1777 campaign was the first British invasion and the only pitched battle in Connecticut. Following the burning of Danbury the British troops marched through Ridgefield the next day on their way back to their ships moored at Compo Beach in Westport. The first skirmish, under the leadership of American General David Wooster occurred at the intersection of Barlow Mountain Road and North Salem Road. The second occurred at the intersection of Tackora Trail South where General Wooster was mortally wounded. His men then joined those of General Benedict Arnold. General Arnold, then still a great American hero, led the patriots against the British at a barricade that had been erected in front of Benjamin Stebbins’ house. Arnold narrowly escaped death when his horse was shot out from under him. The enemy continued its march through the town, firing along the way at known patriot buildings.

Casagmo replaced the Stebbins house which was torn down in the 1890s. George M. Olcott built the yellow brick Georgian mansion and named it using the Italian word for house, plus his initials – Casa GMO. It was razed in 1968 to make way for the present apartment/condominium complex.

Erected by The Museum
in the Streets®. (Marker Number 8.)

More about this marker. Two photos provided by the idgefield Historical Society appear on the marker. One depicts Town Street (now Main Street) at
2. Marker on Main Street
the time of the battle, and the other is of the Stebbins House.

1. Battle of Ridgefield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Ridgefield. Keeler Tavern Museum website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

A marker honoring eight patriot and sixteen British casualities of the battle can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
4. Battle Damage
One of the patriot buildings fired upon by the retreating British was the Keeler Tavern located several miles south of the marker. A cannon ball is still lodged in the north wall.