Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Mere Machines of Labor

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Work in the Smith and Forging Shop that stood here was dirty, smoky, noisy, and dangerous. Worse still, in the early 1800s armorers changed from skilled craftsmen - creating unique handcrafted weapons - into wage laborers tending machines for less pay.

Calling themselves "mere machines of labor" armory workers took their complaints directly to U.S. President John Tyler in 1842. Tyler dismissed them saying the workers "must go home and hammer out their own salvation." Conditions did not improve and armorers kept working in the factories until the armory was destroyed at the start of the Civil War in 1861.

Erected 2009 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the left is a tactile feature replicating the rifle components produced in the shop. Rifle hammers and lock plates excavated here show how separate gun parts, made by different workers and assembled together, formed a single interchangeable unit.

In the center is a drawing depicting a worker in the armory. Armorers labored up to 10 hours a day in the heat of burning forges, breathing coal smoke and performing repetitive tasks.

On the right a portion of a newspaper is highlighted. Horrible Assassination! A murder was perpetrated at Harpers Ferry Friday last.... Thomas B. Dunn, Esq. Superintendent of the Armory, was shot through the heart while sitting in his office in open day! Virginia Free Press - February
2. Hammer and Lock Plates
7, 1830.

Tensions between workers and management exploded in 1830 when armory worker Ebenezer Cox shot and killed Superintendent Thomas Dunn.