Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clarendon County / Manning

Inscription. Clarendon County
Five SC governors have come from this area, which was part of the Parish of St. Mark (1757) and Camden District (1769) before becoming Clarendon County in 1785. The county was then part of Sumter circuit court district (1799) before becoming Clarendon District (1855) and finally Clarendon County again in 1868, taking its name from the Earl of Clarendon, one of the original Lords Proprietors of Carolina.

Manning
Manning, established in 1855 as the seat of Clarendon District, was incorporated in 1861, its town limits extending ½ mile from the courthouse in all directions. In 1865, the town was partially burned by Union troops under General Edward E. Potter. About two blocks N. of here on Church St. is the grave of Pvt. Josiah B. Pratt, one of Potter's soldiers, who was killed in this foray only a few days before Lee's surrender at Appomattox.

Erected 1988 by Clarendon County Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-10.)

Regarding Clarendon County / Manning. has a name of historical significance as it is named after Edward Hyde, the Earl of Clarendon, friend and supporter of Charles II of England, and one time Lord High Chancellor of England. He was one of the lords proprietors to whom the King gave all the land here abouts.(Clarendon County, S.C. Gov.)

3. Clarendon County / Manning Marker at the courthouse
In Memory of