Near Gallarus in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Gallarus Oratory / Séipéilín Ghallarais

Inscription.
Built around the 7th or 8th century this Oratory resembles an inverted boat. This is the only perfect remaining example of a number of small corbel-built Oratories on a rectangular plan. The outward inclination of the bed joints of the stonework directs the rain to the outside. There are two openings, the western doorway and the eastern window. The doorway has a double lintel, above which project two stones each pierced with a round hole; these may have served for the attachment of a door. The window is round-headed and splays more widely towards the inside. An inward sagging has taken place in the upper parts of both sides of the building midway along its length.

[Gaelic version unavailable at this time]

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

Kilmalkedar Church / Cill Mhaoilchéadair (approx. 1.6 kilometers away); Reask Monastic Site / Láthair Mhainistreach an Riaisc (approx. 2.6 kilometers away); Dunbeg Promontory Fort / An Dún Beag (approx. 8.7 kilometers away); The Blaskets (approx. 9.5 kilometers away).

3. Gallarus Oratory
4. Gallarus Oratory