Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

World War I Memorial / Victory Highway Monument

Those Who Gave the
“Last Full Measure of Devotion”

[Located on Back of Monument:]
Victory Highway Monument Rededication
This monument was originally sited on old Highway 40 near the California/Nevada State line in 1928 and removed in the mid 1970’s due to vandalism. It was one of a series of monuments placed on the “Victory Highway” across the U.S., honoring those who died serving the United States in World War I. Donner Pass Road and part of Glenshire Drive through Truckee still follow the basic alignment of the old highway. The Town of Truckee, in cooperation with Caltrans, has rededicated this monument not only for its original purpose and the history of Old Highway 40, but also for current revitalization efforts occurring in historic downtown Truckee.
Rededication concept initiated in 1997 by Mayor Robert W. Drake

Truckee Town Council
Robert Florian, Mayor ∙ Robert W. Drake ∙ Maia Schneider ∙ Donald C. McCormack ∙ Joshua J. Susman

Erected 1928
by California Department of Transporation (Caltrans) and the Town of Truckee.

Regarding World War I Memorial / Victory Highway Monument. The Victory Highway was a memorial to those who fought and died during World War One. It ran from Atlantic City to San Francisco.

The “Victory Highway”. A Wikipedia article giving a short history of the “Victory Highway” (Submitted on October 22, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. New Location
After a few years in storage and then at display in Town Hall, the Victory Highway Eagle Monument was unveiled at a new location in downtown Truckee in February 2015. As part of the Brickelltown Streetscape project, the monument is now located in a pedestrian plaza at the northwest corner of the intersection of Donner Pass Road and Spring Street, only a short distance from its previous location at the Truckee Train Depot.
    — Submitted March 14, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. World War I Memorial / Victory Highway Monument