McRae-Helena in Telfair County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Telfair County

1. Telfair County Marker at McRea
Inscription.
Telfair County was created by Act of Dec. 10, 1807 from Wilkinson County. Originally, it contained parts of Coffee and Dodge Counties. It was named for Gov. Edward Telfair (1735- 1807). Born in Scotland, he settled in Savannah in 1766, was a staunch supporter of the American cause in the Revolution, was a member of the Council of Safety, a delegate to the Continental Congress, Governor 1786-1787 and 1790-1793. First officers of Telfair County, commissioned Dec. 20, 1808, were: Duncan Curry, Clerk of Superior and Inferior Courts; Cullen Edwards, Sheriff; Benjamin M. Griffin, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 134-2.)

1. Telfair County. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Located in central Georgia, Telfair County is the state's thirty-fifth county and comprises 441 square miles. (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Edward Telfair 1735-1807. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Edward Telfair was one of the many Scotsmen who settled in Georgia during the mid-eighteenth century. (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Telfair County Marker at the Courthouse
Currently under renovation