Rosemont in Treutlen County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

To Gov. Troup's Tomb

»— 4 mi. →

Inscription.
George Michael Troup, "Georgia's most fiery Governor" is buried beside his bother in a tomb at Rosemont, one of his many plantations. Born in 1780 Troup died April 28, 1856 in Overseer Bridges' home while visiting Rosemont. Educated at Princeton & a member of the bar he had been legislator, congressman, twice U.S. senator and twice Governor of Ga. He is famed for his message to the President in 1825 when the Govt. had failed in its agreement to remove the Indians from Ga. "We have exhausted the argument. We will stand by our arms." The message was successful.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 140-1.)

Regarding To Gov. Troup's Tomb. See nearby markers for Tomb site.