Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gateway to the Civil War

Discover more than 800 Civil War sites along ten breathtaking trails.

Inscription. Welcome to our nation’s only multistate Civil War driving trail, which links hundreds of authentic sites in three states. Established in Virginia in 1995 as the Route of Lee’s Retreat trail, the program has grown to include more than 400 sites in five regions throughout the state. In 2001, Maryland and North Carolina joined the program, and now trails in Tennessee and West Virginia are being developed. Today, the Virginia, Maryland, and North Carolina Civil War Trails program includes more than 800 sites; approximately 700 sites have been interpreted for the traveling public for the first time. Now you can “follow the bugle” in the footsteps of Ulysses S. Grant, Stonewall Jackson, Robert E. Lee, and William T. Sherman through the war’s major campaigns and battles.

This map displays the Trails network in each participating state. For maps to carry with you that show exact driving routes and site locations, visit The American Civil War Center at Historic Tredegar or the Richmond National Battlefield Park Visitor Center, go online to www.civilwartrails.org, or call one of the state tourism numbers on this map. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the scenic and historic Civil War Trails system.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1995.

1. Civil War Trails. (Submitted on October 25, 2009.)
2. Richmond Civil War sites.