Shockoe Bottom in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rocketts Landing

Inscription. Rocketts, or Rocketts Landing, is the river frontage of the community, named for Robert Rockett who operated a ferry across the James River beginning in the 1730s. Tenant laborers and merchants filled the floodplain with clusters of small houses and commercial establishments. Free black residents, Jews, and immigrants from Germany, Scotland, and Ireland worked to make Rocketts a prosperous world seaport between 1790 and 1830. Shipping lines connected Rocketts to Philadelphia, New York, Charleston, and various South American and European ports. Tobacco and flour were the main exports. Between 1830 and 1861 Rocketts became more of a manufacturing center for tobacco products than a bulk shipping center.

Regarding Rocketts Landing. The Confederate Navy Yard occupied both banks of the James River, including the community and port of Rocketts Landing on the north bank.

3. View from the great lock towards Rocketts Landing.
circa 1865
4. View of Rocketts [Landing] and south side of James River from Libby Hill.
Library of Congress [LC-USZ62-133092]
Apr 1865
5. Richmond, Virginia. Wharf at Rocketts.
Library of Congress [LC-B811-3264B]
circa 1910
6. Rocketts Port of Richmond, Va.
VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond
7. Great Shiplock Park
The great lock, built between 1850-1854, connected the James River with the Richmond Dock, completing the James River and Kanawha Canal system that bypassed seven miles of falls and continued 197 miles through Virginia’s western mountain ranges.