Shockoe Bottom in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk and Southern Bridge

Inscription. The Kanawha Canal Draw Bridge was built in 1930 by the Virginia Bridge and Iron Company to carry the Norfolk and Western Railroad's West Point line over the James River and Kanawha Canal. This type of bridge is known as a single-leaf bascule bridge. The bridge lifts its hinged single span using a large counter weight. Sketches for bascule bridges have been found among notes made by Leonardo da Vinci in 1500. Although the bridge has not been raised in years, it is still in use carrying Norfolk Southern railroad traffic across the canal.

2. Norfolk and Southern Bridge counter weight
3. Kanawha Canal Draw Bridge
4. Kanawha Canal
5. Great Lock (facing upriver)
6. Great Lock (facing downriver)
7. Civil Engineering Landmark.
8. Great Shiplock Park.
The great lock, built between 1850-1854, connected the James River with the Richmond Dock, completing the James River and Kanawha Canal system that bypassed seven miles of falls and continued 197 miles through Virginia’s western mountain ranges.