Danville in Hendricks County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Danville’s Main Street Historic District

Inscription. (Side One) Residential district bounded by Main, East, Cross, and Marion streets. Nineteenth and early twentieth century homes reflect social and economic diversity of residents, including town’s prominent citizens. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1994.

(Side Two) Part of original 1824 Danville plat; county seat of Hendricks County, formed by Indiana General Assembly 1824. Lies west of downtown commercial area and reflects town’s growth and prosperity. Town was market center for area farmers 1820s into early 1900s. Industries developed along tracks of Indianapolis and St. Louis Railroad built 1870.

Erected 2000 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Main Street Historical Association of Danville, and Town of Danville. (Marker Number 32.2000.1.)

3. John Shirley House (c. 1885)
John Shirley was a prosperous businessman who owned a 640-acre farm north of Danville, and a dry goods store on the courthouse square. Shirley died in 1910. His will provided $3,500 for the construction of the Danville Christian Church, constructed in 1913 at Main and Cross streets. His son, Edgar, later occupied the house.
4. The Leachman-Underwood House (c. 1900)
The property was purchased by William W. Leachman in 1894 for $500.00. The home is believed to have been built by Mr. Leachman. When he sold the property to John E. Call in 1907, the same acreage brought $3,500.00. The family which owned the house the longest were the Underwoods. Arlando Clay Underwood, a farmer, acquired the house in 1919, and sold it in 1925. He and his second wife Carrie Weakley Underwood purchased the house in 1929. Mrs. Underwood lived in the house until her death in 1960.
5. D.F. Roberts House (c. 1910)
Roberts and his wife Lora purchased the house in 1912. He owned a furniture and undertaking business on the west side of the square. He died in 1949. Lora Roberts died in 1952. Their descendants continued to the live in the house until 1965.
6. Hadley-Nichols House (c. 1870)
The house was built for Judge John Hadley, a prominent local lawyer and judge. He owned a large farm near Danville, and was on the board of directors of the First National Bank of Danville. The Hadleys were related by marriage to the Nichols, who acquired the house shortly before the turn of the century. The Nichols were also a prominent local family.
7. William and Elizabeth Merritt House (1844)
William Merritt was a very successful farmer in the area. He and his wife lived in the house until 1877, when they both passed away. Subsequent owners turned the house into apartments. The house was later restored back into a single family dwelling.