Near Van Wyck in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Heart of the Community

Inscription. Scotch-Irish Presbyterians called their worship places Meeting Houses to emphasize that the structure is a building and that the church is the body of believers. The community came to the Meeting House not only to worship, but also for recreation, community benevolence, and political discussion. The Jackson family were members of the Waxhaw Meeting House, the oldest in the South Carolina Backcountry. Andrew Jackson's exposure to this unified body of strong-willed individuals forged his character for life.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. There is also a small picture of a tombstone near the center of the marker.
The tombstone shown here marks a grave in the Old Waxhaw Presbyterian Cemetery. Hearts were a common decorative motif in the 18th century Carolina Backcountry.

2. Meeting House
Fishing Creek Presbyterian Church was founded in 1752, about 20 miles west of Andrew Jackson's home. This image is of the congregation's second sanctuary, built in 1785. The building in front of you reflects these traditions of architecture and community.
3. Shops of sedition
During the American Revolution, Meeting Houses were called "shops of sedition" because a number of ministers preached against the British Crown. In 1780, William Martin, a Presbyterian minister in the Fishing Creek area, was arrested for "preaching rebellion from the pulpit".
6. Meeting House replica
7. Meeting House replica