Near Van Wyck in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jackson Comes Home

Inscription. Andrew Jackson, champion of the common, is a larger-than-life hero. He has been memorialized throughout American history. The idea of commemorating Jackson with a statue in the land of his birth was conceived by Perry Belle Hough of the Lancaster Historical Commission in 1962 when visiting Brookgreen Gardens to see Anna Hyatt Huntington's world famous sculptures. Fellow Historical Commissioner Nancy Crockett and her students wrote to Mrs. Huntington and asked her to sculpt the statue in honor of "the only South Carolinian to become President."

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

At 25,000 pounds, the granite base for the statue bent the crane during installation. Photograph provided for use on the marker courtesy of the Lancaster News
Anna Hyatt Huntington was 90 years old when the statue was completed. Photograph provided for use on the marker by the Lancaster County Libary
The 10-foot-tall, 3,500 pound, bronze statue was dedicated at the Celebration of Andrew Jackson's 200th Birthday in 1967. Headline provided for use on the marker courtesy of the Lancaster News
June 20, 1962
Dear Miss Crockett:
I have your interesting letter of the 6th with appreciation of Brookgreen and I am glad you know the gardens.
Your suggestion of Andrew Jackson as a young man growing up among the rural activities of a small frontier town, is the only side of his life that appeals to me as a sculptor, as well as the interest the children seem to have in the project.
A picture came to mind as I read over your letter and I have tried out the composition. I have Jakcson as a young man of sixteen or seventeen seated bareback on a farm horse, one hand leaning back on the horse's rump and looking off over his native hills, to wonder wonder what the future holds for him.
Its a quiet composition but think has possibilities.
When I get the model further developed I will send you a small snap shot to see what you think but it would be some years before it could be developed as I have other works promised.
With best wishes
Sincerely,