Near Van Wyck in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Boy of the Waxhaws

By Anna Hyatt Huntington

Inscription. This statue of the young Andrew Jackson is a gift to the children of South Carolina by the sculptor, Anna Hyatt Huntington. Children of the elementary schools throughout the state contributed their nickel and dimes for the base.

"We, the children of Lancaster County, South Carolina, are interested in a youthful statue of Andrew Jackson because he was born among the red clay hills of our county and here he spent the formative years of his life, his first seventeen, riding horseback,wrestling, cock-fighting, and gaining the best education the frontier had to offer: instructions from the Presbyterian minister at the Waxhaw Meeting House."

Sixth grade, H.R. Rice Elementary School
                    Nancy Crockett, Teacher and Principal

"A picture came to mind as I read over your letter and I have tried out the composition. I have Jackson as a young man of sixteen or seventeen seated bareback on a farm horse, one hand leaning back on the horse's rump and looking over his native hills, to wonder what the future holds for him."

"It has been a pleasure for me to work on South Carolina's great man and to try to visualize him as a maturing youth looking into the future."
Anna Hyatt Huntington

Erected