Near Van Wyck in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Andrew Jackson Monument

Carved Side
[Carving Side]
"I was born in So Carolina, as I have been told, at the plantation whereon James Crawford lived about one mile from the Carolina Road X of the Waxhaw Creek" Andrew Jackson to J.H. Witherspoon, August 11, 1824.

Jackson said in his last will and testament that he was a native of South Carolina

This stone stands upon the plantation whereon James Crawford lived. Near the site of the dwelling house, according to the Mills map of 1820.

[Plaque Side]
Brave, truculent, noble, able, honest.

Erected 1928 by Catawba Chapter-Daughters of the American Revolution, Rock Hill, SC.

3. Birthplace of Andrew Jackson Monument
4. Birthplace of Andrew Jackson Monument
5. Andrew Jackson
This 1836-37 portrait of Andrew Jackson by Ralph E. W. Earl hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“With the possible exception of Abraham Lincoln, no nineteenth-century president wielded his powers more aggressively than Andrew Jackson, which is confirmed by his use of the presidential veto over Congress. Unlike his predecessors, who invoked that power on strictly constitutional grounds, Jackson vetoed key congressional measures, not because he deemed them illegal, but simply because he did not like them. In doing so, he set a precedent that vastly enlarged the presidential role in congressional law­making. Among Jackson's opponents, this executive activism drew charges of dictatorship. Those accusations, however, carried little weight among yeoman farmers and laborers, who doted on Jackson's professed opposition to elitism.

Jackson is here depicted in the last year of his presidency, standing on the east portico of the White House with the Capitol in the distance. In 1836 Jackson selected the plan, architects, and site for the new Patent Office Building, now the home of the National Portrait Gallery and the Smithsonian American Art Museum.” — National Portrait Gallery