Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Railroad Work's Homes Add Variety to City Architecture

— A Prosperous Town —

Inscription. After the county seat moved to Manassas in 1892, and the Southern Railway continued to prosper, the area outside the core downtown and along the railroad track experienced a building boom.

The new clapboard homes ranged in style from Italianate, Second Empire, Queen Anne to Craftsman and American Foursquare. Several examples of turn-of-the-19th century Queen Anne-style dwellings are concentrated in the 9300 block of Prescott Avenue, and were built for Southern Railway employees: see the R.L. Brown House, L.B. Williams House, and the W.F. Merchant House at 9300, 9302, and 9311 Prescott Avenue, and the T.F. Coleman House at 8898 Center Street (all private residences).

The house behind the marker is not one mentioned on the marker.