Iva in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moffettsville / Moffettsville Postmaster Appointments

[Front]:
At this site once stood the town of Moffettsville, originating with the establishment of Moffett's Mills Post Office on February 16, 1818. By 1883, the town had a population of twenty-five with a physician and general store. Mail service here was discontinued in 1901.

[Reverse]:
Postmaster Appointments
James H. Davidson Feb. 16, 1818
John Simpson July 15, 1822
Andrew Milligan May 16, 1826
Archibald Simpson Dec. 7, 1826
Joel H. Berry May 17, 1838
William Sherard April 23, 1842
Robert A. Reid May 21, 1866
Thomas A. Sherard June 5, 1890
William T.A. Sherard Oct. 8, 1895
Discontinued Sept. 30, 1901

Erected 1980 by Anderson County Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-19.)

1. About the Postmasters
The lives of the individual postmasters are interesting. Dr. James H. Davidson, the first (February 16, 1818 to July 15, 1822), was married to Ann Moffett, the daughter of Col. John Moffett, the town's namesake.
2. Moffettsville Marker - Front
Davidson, himself, was the son of Elias Davidson, SC Militiaman in the Revolutionary War from York, South Carolina.

John Simpson, the second postmaster (July 15, 1822 to May 16, 1826), was also a son-in-law of Moffett, being married to daughter Hannah Moffett. Simpson was the son of the Rev. John Simpson, friend of Col. Moffett and founder of the nearby Good Hope Presbyterian Church in present-day Iva, S.C. (and designated with a marker of its own).

Andrew Milligan was the third and served the shortest span of time: May 16 - December 7, 1826. He was followed by Archibald Simpson, (December 7, 1826 to May 17, 1838). Simpson was the son of postmaster John Simpson, and thus a grandson of Col. Moffett.

Joel H. Berry (May 17, 1938 to April 23, 1838) was fifth, and the first postmaster not to be related to Moffett.

William Sherard, a native of County Antrim, Ireland, was the sixth (April 23, 1842 to May 21, 1866. Sherard was a leading citizen of the area and his descendants still populate this portion of Anderson County. Sherard opened a successful store about a mile west of Moffettsville, which he operated until his death. Of the next three postmasters, two were descended from Sherard.

Robert A. Reid served as postmaster next (May 21, 1866 to June 5, 1890. Of him, nothing else is known. He was followed by Thomas Sherard, the elder Sherard's
3. Moffettsville Marker - Reverse
son (June 5, 1890 to October 8, 1895). Thomas Sherard closed his father's store and moved it within the limits of Moffettsville. Like he father, Thomas Sherard operated his store until he died; he was followed by his son William Thomas Alexander Sherard.

William T.A. Sherard was Moffettsville's ninth and final postmaster. He inherited his father and grandfather's business and continued operating it. His wealth was displayed on his 2,000 acre farm. He was also an important member of the community, serving a president of the Bank of Iva, and a strong supporter of the Moffettsville Graded School.
    — Submitted January 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Moffettsville
Small settlements sprang up along the rivers in the early pioneer days of our country's history, then extended out. Just a few miles apart, and situated along the roads, were villages such as Alice, Barnes, Dean Station, Twiggs (which became Starr), Moscow, Moffettsville, Antreville, Lowndesville, and cook's station (which was later called Iva). Generally, each village had a store, a grain mill or cotton gin, blacksmith shops, a tannery, or cottonseed oil mills. Moffettsville was the first place in this section to have a post office built, and its mail was received from the main post office
History of South Carolina by Yates Snowden
4. William Thomas Alexander Sherard -
Ninth and Final Postmaster of Moffettsville
at Ninety Six, South Carolina. The post office at Moffettsville served until September 30, 1901. The first postmaster was James H. Davidson, and the last one was W.T.A. Sherard. During the early days, products were shipped by barge from river ports, such as Hardscrabble, which was located along the Savannah River. From the river ports, the shipments were carried down to Hamburg, South Carolina, and Augusta, Georgia, where the railroad from Charleston ended. In 1886, the railroad was completed to this section of the state. Settlers moved from the rural areas to develop communities along the railways, and this resulted in the demise of outlying communities such as Generostee and Moffettsville. (Source: Around Iva by Revlva (1999), pg 7.)
    — Submitted October 8, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.