Shockoe Slip in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Center of Industry in 18th and 19th Century Richmond

Inscription. Her, beside the Falls of the James River, the foundation of Richmond's industry and commerce was built. The canal was the vital artery of transportation and the source of water power that nurtured industry's growth. Grain, hides, tobacco, cotton, wood, iron and coal were brought down the canal from the developing up country of Virginia. Finished products were then transported on the canal to Richmond's deepwater port below the fall line. The city became the center of industry south of the Potomac with flour mills, iron foundries, paper mills, tanneries and tobacco manufacturing. This area of the city was largely destroyed during the Great Conflagration of 1865, but the foundation of Richmond industry laid here has grown and prospered, encouraging a climate for economic development that continues today.

1. Richmond’s Historic Canal Walk. Venture Richmond (Submitted on October 30, 2009.)

2. James River and Kanawha Canal Historic District. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on October 30, 2009.)

2. 13th Street Bridge.
3. James River & Kanawha Canal
Apr 1865
4. Richmond, Virginia. Ruins along the canal.
This area of the city was largely destroyed during the Great Conflagration of 1865 as Confederates evacuated the city. Library of Congress [LC-B811- 3150]
1865
5. Richmond, Va. Ruined buildings on banks of the Canal Basin.
This area of the city was largely destroyed during the Great Conflagration of 1865 as Confederates evacuated the city. Library of Congress [LC-B811- 3247]