Pineville in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Francis Marion’s Grave

History will record his worth and rising generations
embalm his memory as one of the most distinguished
Patriots and Heroes of the American Revolution
which elevated his native country to honor and independence
and secured to her the blessings of liberty and peace.This tribute of veneration and gratitude is erected in
commemoration of the noble and disinterested virtues
of the citizen and the gallant exploits of the soldier
who lived without fear and died without reproach.

(South face)
To preserve to posterity this burial place of an honored son The General Assembly of South Carolina replaces the crumbling and broken tomb nearly a century old with this enduring memorial cut from her own granite hills. Esto Perpetua.

1. Francis Marion, from Wikipedia. Due to his irregular methods of warfare, he is considered one of the fathers of modern guerrilla warfare, and is credited in the lineage of the United States Army Rangers. (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Francis "The Swamp Fox" Marion. Upon the outbreak of hostilities against the British, he was made a Captain in the 2nd South Carolina Regiment. (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Francis Marion's Grave Marker, north face

3. Francis Marion's Grave , south face
4. Francis Marion's Grave , south face
Esto perpetua (Latin "Let it be perpetual")
5. Mary Esther Marion
Underneath this stone lies the mortal remains of Mary Esther Marion relict of General Francis Marion who died on the 26th July 1815 aged 75 years among the many virtues of this of this amiable lady were those of piety charity affection benevolence and humanity particularly to her domestics she died lamented as she lived esteemed by all who know her this monument sacred to the memory of the deceased is erected by desire of the late Keating Lewis Simons (as directed in his will in testimony of his gratitude, friendship, and affection for her)
7. Francis Marion's Grave
8. Francis Marion , "Swamp Fox" Mural, a part of the Swamp Fox Murals Trail