Montpelier Station in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Road

Discovering Madison

Inscription. "Having lost ourselves in the mountain road which leads thro' a wild woody tract of ground, and wandering for some time in Mr. Madison's domain, which seemed interminable, we at last reached his hospitable mansion."
- Margret Bayard Smith, 1828

The road connected Montpelier with the world, produce and supplies, along with a steady stream of people on foot, on horseback, and in carriages, bumped and rattled their way to and from Montpelier. It took the Madisons one hour to journey five miles to the nearest town, Orange Court House, where they shopped, attended church, and conducted legal business. It took one day for enslaved teamsters to deliver the plantation's tobacco to the Fredericksburg market. It took months for Dolley's Parisian dresses and James's books from London to reach their destination. After the Madisons retired, friends, family, and admirers traveled for days to pay their respects. All who braved the rutted mud of the wild woody track knew that a warm welcome awaited at Motpelier's front door.

Erected by Montpelier Foundation. (Marker Number 8.)

More about this marker. On the right is a illustration courtesy of the collection of the New York Historical Society, captioned The architect Benjamin Latrobe sketched this coach design for Dolley Madison in a letter to the then First Lady.

3. The Road to Montpelier
Looking from the steps of Montpelier down the road leading to Orange (Court House). The mountains in the far distance are the Blue Ridge.