Parma in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Stearns Homestead

Inscription. [Marker Front]:
This 48-acre farm is the last remnant of an agricultural way of life that characterized Parma Township well into the 20th century. The farmhouse, built circa 1855 by Western Reserve settler Lyman Stearns, is representative of the Greek Revival style of architecture popular in this region prior to the Civil War. The "Yankee" style barn predates the house. Suburban development following World War II engulfed virtually all of this area by the 1950s. The Stearns Homestead was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

[Marker Reverse]:
West Side Cleveland meat processor Earl C. Gibbs and his family bought the Stearns farm in 1919 and built the newer house in 1920. The family continued to graze cattle here through the 1970s, by which point the Parma suburbs had completely surrounded them. The City of Parma purchased the property from the Gibbs family in 1980 to preserve this unique remnant of Parma's rural heritage. The Parma Area Historical Society has since maintained it as a working educational and historic farm.

Erected 2001 by the City of Parma, the Parma Area Historical Society, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-18.)

ArchitectureSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1855.

More about this marker. The marker is directly on front lawn of house. It is surprising to see a farm from this era surrounded by a Mall, Hospital and an Outback so nearby.

Regarding The Stearns Homestead. This seems like a nice place to take your kids. They actively allow the public to come visit and do activities. I went on Halloween, they were having a holiday related event for children from 6-8 PM.