Near Markham in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hollow

Inscription. In 1765, John Marshall, then nine, moved with his family from his birthplace 30 miles southeast to a small, newly constructed frame house one-quarter mile east known as The Hollow. The house built by his father, Thomas Marshall, was his home until 1773, when the family moved five miles east to Oak Hill. After the American Revolution began, Thomas Marshall and his sons, John Marshall, James Markham Marshall, and Thomas Marshall Jr. fought in numerous Revolutionary War battles including Great Bridge and Yorktown. John Marshall later served as chief justice of the United States Supreme Court from 1801 to 1835.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FF-12.)

The Interstate 66 overpass is in the distance with the intersection with Route 55 just beyond.
3. The Hollow (1763 or 64)
The recently restored boyhood home of John Marshall is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (2004) and is located within the John Marshall Leeds Manor Rural Historic District.