Minden in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Coventry Cross Episcopal Church

Inscription. Construction of Coventry Cross Episcopal Church began in 1936 at the building's original site in Smith Valley. The church was named for the large stone cross that stands on the church's Rood beam (a beam in a medieval church across the entrance to the choir: it supports the rood, a large crucifix.) The Dean of Coventry Cathedral gave the cross, originally part of St. Michael's Cathedral in Coventry, England, to Bishop Thomas Jenkins in 1930. The church was moved to its present site in 1954, and has been serving Carson Valley continually since then.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a thigh-high cement post by the corner of 8th Street and Esmeralda Place.

2. Coventry Cross Episcopal Church in Minden