Paxville in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chase At Richbourg’s Mill

Inscription. During the American Revolution, November 1780, Colonel Tarleton with his Green Dragoons hunted General Marion. Tarleton encamped at the late General Richardson’s home. Marion was warned by the widow's son and quickly withdrew to the east of Jack's Creek near Richbourg’s Mill.
Learning that General Marion had slipped away, Tarleton gave chase. Marion and his militia, staying just ahead of the Dragoons and fighting a series of delaying actions, rode to the head of Jack's Creek, down the Pocotaligo River and slipped away to Benbow’s Ferry.

Erected 2005 by Don & Anna Marie Marshall of Silver Lakes Plantation.

Regarding Chase At Richbourg’s Mill. On Nov. 5, with 500 horsemen, Gen. Francis Marion camped at Jack’s Creed, 10 miles above Nelson’s Ferry. A spy reported that camp to Gen. Tarleton, who was camped at “Big Home”. Gen. Tarleton, lit a large fire, hoping Gen. Marion would think “Big Home” was on fire. However, the Richardsons warned Gen. Marion, who skirted the bogs and never checked Ball, his horse, until he had ridden across Richbourg’s Mill Dam. A Tory prisoner escaped and reported this to Gen. Tarleton, who chased Gen. Marion and his men down the now U.S. Hwy. 15

3. Chase At Richbourg’s Mill , the Swamp Fox Murals Trails
4. Chase At Richbourg’s Mill