Union Township near Elverson in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cooling Shed

Hauling and cooling charcoal

Inscription.
Teamsters drove wagonloads of hot, newly made charcoal to this cooling shed. Paid by the load delivered, workers dumped charcoal here by removing wagon floorboards. Once charcoal cooled, it was moved and piled in the stone storage house in front of you and later used as furnace fuel.

Occasionally charcoal caught fire. To salvage part of his load, a teamster pulled wagon floorboards, dropping charcoal to the ground. During an uncontrollable fire, a teamster headed his wagon straight for a stream.

Erected by National Park Service.

4. Charcoal Wagon at Cooling Shed
5. Marker Photo Showing Charoal Cooling
"Newly made charcoal cooled for days. A collier raked over a pile of fresh charcoal to keep it from re-igniting."
6. Charcoal in Stone Storage Building
7. Charcoal in Cart