Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Commercial and Savings Bank

Inscription. This ten-story Renaissance Revival Building was constructed in 1915 to house the Commercial and Savings Bank founded in 1903 by John Raggio. After a fire, the north portion was added in 1924. The property was purchased in 1929 by the Bank of Italy, later to become the Bank of America. State Savings, later becoming American Savings acquired the building in 1981. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Stockton Historical Landmark No. 36
Designated by Stockton City Council 1985

Erected 1985 by City of Stockton. (Marker Number 36.)

1. Commercial and Savings Bank
This Beaux Arts-Renaissance Revival style building was built by Dietrich & Liestern Construction in 1915 for the Commercial & Savings Bank. After sustaining heavy fire damage in 1923, the building was repaired and doubled in size along the Sutter Street side. Later owners included the Bank of America and the Grupe Corporation. The building is #80000849 on the National Register of Historic Places and was added on November 25, 1980. The building was added to the city register by resolution number 85-0306 on May 13, 1985, and is currently home to the Cort Companies.
Source: Wikipedia
    — Submitted November 2, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa,