Montpelier Station in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Garden

Discovering Madison

Inscription.
"It was a paradise of roses and other flowers, to say nothing of the strawberries, and vegetables; every rare plant and fruit was sent to him by his admiring friends, who knew his taste, and they were carefully studied and reared by the gardener and his black aids."
-Mary Cutts, Memoir, c. 1840

The Garden, by its nature, changes with the seasons and over time. Today, Montpelier's colorful flowers reflect the twentieth-century tastes of the duPonts, although traces of the Madison garden may survive in the plan of paths and parterres. Early documents describe a useful yet beautiful, paradise of peach trees, vegetables, herbs, and flowers. The garden yielded food as homely as turnips and as exotic as figs. It also served as a laboratory for scientific agriculture: Madison happily experimented with seeds and plants that he swapped with friends. Finally, and at its loveliest, the garden's roses, Cape jessamine, pinks, and lilies offered visual delight to all who walked there.

Erected by Montpelier Foundation. (Marker Number 21.)

More about this marker. On the right is a illustration courtesy of Special Collections Department, University of Virginia, captioned Rose illustration by Philip Miller. Miller's gardening dictionary was in Madison's library.

The marker is located on the foot path between the house and gardens.