Petrus Stuyvesant’s Great House

Birth of a City: Nieuw Amsterdam & Old New York

PETRUS STUYVESANT'S GREAT HOUSE
Location:
Whitehall Street between Pearl & State Streets
Dutch Name: Opt Waeter

Near this site stood the “Great House” of Petrus Stuyvesant (c. 1612-1672), Nieuw Nederland’s last director. A colonial administrator who had lost his right leg to a Spanish cannonball in the Caribbean, Stuyvesant arrived on Manhattan in 1647 to impose order on the Dutch West India Company’s diverse and outspoken colonists.

Stuyvesant encouraged the trade in enslaved Africans, and opposed giving rights to Jews, Lutherans, and Quakers. But under his capable rule, the town of Nieuw Amsterdam began to acquire the trappings of a city. Stuyvesant reluctantly surrendered the colony to an invading English fleet in 1664. He retired to his farm, or Bouwerie, in the country (today’s East Village.)

Stuyvesant’s mansion was built here in 1658 close to the shore. The house was located near the town’s first wharf (1648), at what is now the corner of Pearl and Broad Streets. Later generations of New Yorkers added new land and pushed the waterfront out to South Street. An archeological dig on Pearl Street in 1983 unearthed Dutch artifacts, including imported pottery and glassware.

Erected 2009 by City Lore & NY 400.

is listed in this topic list: Colonial Era. A significant historical year for this entry is 1647.

2. Marker on Whitehall Street

More about this marker. A portrait of Petrus Stuyvesant, painted in Nieuw Amsterdam C. 1660 appears at the upper left of the marker. Next to this is a picture depicting ships approaching the shore of Nieuw Amsterdam. It has a caption of “Stuyvesant’s Great House is one of the buildings on the Nieuw Amsterdam waterfront, to the left of the pier jutting into the East River.” A map in the lower left of the marker shows lower Manhattan Island and the route of the Nieuw Amsterdam Trail.
NOTE: As of December 2018, all the markers in this series had been removed.

3. Marker in Lower Manhattan